Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Forum rules
When asking for help, include your Windows/3dsMax/GT version

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby missy6922 » Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:12 am

I'm at a lost trying to open GT after installation. I followed the instructions in the activation email, and updated my ini file with path info while MAX was closed - C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\enu\scripts\kilad\ghostTownElite\


I still get the runtime error after doing all of this.
"-- Runtime error: fileIn: can't open file - "Scripts\GTNet.mse""


Thanks
Windows 7 Home x64
Max 2013 x64
GT elite 0.601
missy6922
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 8:29 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Mon Feb 03, 2014 7:54 am

Hi,

Make sure the path is correct (your max version), don't forget the slash at the end.
It is basically the same path as the ini file is in.

Your ini file should look like this:
Code: Select all
[Settings]
InstallDir=C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\3DSMAXVERSION\enu\scripts\kilad\ghostTownElite\


see here:
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=802
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby missy6922 » Mon Feb 03, 2014 10:39 pm

That worked perfectly. Thank you!
missy6922
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 8:29 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby cloclo » Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:11 pm

Worked for me too.
Win 7 SP1 - 3ds 2014 SP5 - GT 0.601
User avatar
cloclo
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:14 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby renemi » Sat Nov 01, 2014 8:03 pm

for 3ds Max Design users the path should look like:

[Settings]
InstallDir=C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMaxDesign\2013 - 64bit\enu\scripts\kilad\ghostTownElite\

At least it helped me ;-)
User avatar
renemi
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 5:43 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby animaji » Sat Nov 22, 2014 6:00 pm

It works for me after the second time i tried to install.. the first time i got the same runtime error. then i deleted the kilad folder and re install it again and it works!, Thanks guys.


Cheers
User avatar
animaji
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 10:33 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby Slats04 » Sun Dec 14, 2014 3:20 pm

Hi,
Im having trouble with the installation of ghosttown 0.5. Im getting the error "Scripts\GTNet.mse" Ive tried to follow the instructions by following the instructions in the forum but it doesnt seem to work. Running as administrator and i follow the path to the folder but i dont see the ini file but there are other ghost town elite files. Its driving me crazy. I had Ghosttown lite installed before. Would this be causing problems? How do i go about uninstalling everything so i do a clean install. And can i get about step by step instructions for the install.
Not sure where i am supposed to post this, so sorry if its in the wrong section.
User avatar
Slats04
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Mon Dec 15, 2014 1:11 am

just delete the ghosttownElite folder.

1. Install as instructed.
2. Find the ghosttown.ini

Edit the ini, change the username and maxversion to match yours.
Code: Select all
[Settings]
InstallDir=C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\3DSMAXVERSION\enu\scripts\kilad\ghostTownElite\


Save the ini. Start gt.
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby mavinova » Mon Mar 09, 2015 12:44 am

Yeah I cant get over this problem. So I cant start the program. So I cant update.

Tried everything . Maybe my installing script is way too old I dont know.
It is 25.5 mb with name ghostTownElite.mzp. It is dated 20.06.2013 .

Can I get a new one?

I am on windows 8.1- 3dsmax 2014 64 bit. Thanks.
User avatar
mavinova
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 12:02 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Mon Mar 09, 2015 12:48 am

Paste the content of your ghosttown.ini here.
Also paste the gt install directory.
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help? Here's the place

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron