Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Forum rules
When asking for help, include your Windows/3dsMax/GT version

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Sat Mar 23, 2013 3:23 am

GTinstallError.jpg

Didn't work so I erased the Kilad Folder and tried to reinstall Elite from scratch...got this error.
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Sat Mar 23, 2013 3:33 am

Finally got it. Needed to run the script from the MAXscript roll down.
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Sat Mar 23, 2013 3:41 am

But now the command panel disappeared, I'm back to square one. Must be a conflict with another plug-in.
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Sat Mar 23, 2013 4:23 am

Upgraded 2013 from pu5 to pu6 and all is well.
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Sat Mar 23, 2013 5:52 am

Ah good. But as i said, if the command panel disappears, just go to customize -> show ui -> show command panel
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Fri May 03, 2013 3:02 am

GTElite2014.jpg
GTElite2014.jpg (33.24 KiB) Viewed 20503 times
Now with 2014 I've got the attached error using the DB:
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Fri May 03, 2013 3:05 am

added the "scripts" folder and all is ok.
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Fri May 03, 2013 3:15 am

I will add the folder in the next update. Thanks!
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby danj » Mon Jun 17, 2013 4:32 pm

Hello, I get this error after I edited my .ini
Typing in my name/serial is not working either, any idea what it can be?

Actually when im typing in my username/password I get this error message:

************** Exception Text **************
System.TimeoutException: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond ---> System.IO.IOException: Unable to read data from the transport connection: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond. ---> System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond
at System.Net.Sockets.NetworkStream.Read(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size)
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at System.Net.Sockets.NetworkStream.Read(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size)
at MyNetworkStream.Read(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 count)
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at MyNetworkStream.HandleOrRethrowException(Exception e)
at MyNetworkStream.Read(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 count)
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.TimedStream.Read(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 count)
at System.IO.BufferedStream.Read(Byte[] array, Int32 offset, Int32 count)
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlStream.ReadFully(Stream stream, Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 count)
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlStream.LoadPacket()
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlStream.ReadPacket()
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.NativeDriver.Open()
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.Driver.Open()
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlPool.CreateNewPooledConnection()
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlPool.GetPooledConnection()
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlPool.TryToGetDriver()
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlPool.GetConnection()
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlConnection.Open()
at GTActivate.serialControl.checkSerial(String username, String serial)
at GTActivate.serialControl.b_activate_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

I suspect it has to do with the company firewall...
Attachments
2013-06-17 10-29-24_Untitled - Autodesk 3ds Max  2013 x64.jpg
danj
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 5:17 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Mon Jun 17, 2013 5:32 pm

I suspect it has to do with the company firewall...

Yes it is. I'll create a working license for you here and mail it asap!
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help? Here's the place

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron