Page 1 of 6

Runtime error : GTNet.mse

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 2:30 pm
by ForceX
My first post here on the forums, Hi all..

After a successful install, when i try to launch GT i get this error.

-- Runtime error: fileIn: can't open file - "Scripts\GTNet.mse"


Any help is appreciated, I cant wait to start using this awesome tool.

Windows 7 Pro x64
Max 2013 x64 (Admin)
GT elite 0.5
Install Dir C:\Users\MyName\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\ENU\scripts

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:05 pm
by pearl34
windows 7/ 3ds max 2013 64 bit/ GT 0.5 Elite
hi force x,
i have the same error-message. Kilad answered me to do the following:
Just add the ghosTown installpath to the ini file, something like this:

[Settings]
InstallDir=C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\enu\scripts\kilad\ghostTownElite\

It should be the path that the file is in. You may need to close max before you edit the file.
Save, and restart.
---
It didn´t solve the problem in my case. May be you have more luck.
Did you find any solution??

Best regards dan

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:37 pm
by ForceX
@pearl34 : Thanks for your reply. Which .INI file should i add this line too?

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:56 pm
by pearl34
when you follow the path C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\enu\scripts\kilad\ghostTownElite\
then there is the file ghosttown.ini
please tell me if it solved your issue : )

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 5:35 pm
by ForceX
@pearl34 : Fantastic it worked!! Thanks so much for you help :D

My ghosttown.ini file was empty. Adding that line worked great. I simply replaced YOURUSERNAME with my pc account name and it works!

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 5:43 pm
by pearl34
Can you post a screenshot of lines you copied into the file please. My one didn´t work : (

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 6:35 pm
by ForceX
Sure, here it is.

Right click & open image in new window / tab

Image

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 6:41 pm
by pearl34
It works!! :D

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 7:04 pm
by ForceX
Awesome!!!

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2012 3:29 pm
by avalon5
Works for me ,too ... Thanks ;)