Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Forum rules
When asking for help, include your Windows/3dsMax/GT version

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Wed Mar 20, 2013 3:16 pm

The splash screen comes up without any version number...and then the error message comes up.
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:20 pm

Open the ghosttown.ini, select all text and copy.
Then paste it here.
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:24 am

Another thing, did you recently update through the autoupdater?
Then you may have accidentally received the 0.6 update, i was testing it for errors.

Do you have a DropScripts folder in the installfolder?
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Thu Mar 21, 2013 4:20 am

kilaD wrote:Open the ghosttown.ini, select all text and copy.
Then paste it here.

[Settings]
InstallDir=C:\Users\i7\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\ENU\scripts\kilad\ghostTownElite\
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Thu Mar 21, 2013 4:22 am

kilaD wrote:Another thing, did you recently update through the autoupdater?
Then you may have accidentally received the 0.6 update, i was testing it for errors.
No, I don't think so.

Do you have a DropScripts folder in the installfolder?

Yes
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Thu Mar 21, 2013 4:27 am

Splash
GTsplash.jpg


Dotnet error
GTEdotnet.jpg
GTEdotnet.jpg (22.81 KiB) Viewed 14223 times
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Thu Mar 21, 2013 4:53 am

Ok, you have got the 0.6 update accidentally. Restarting max after update should fix that problem. Have you tried that?
After restarting, can you check if you have GTLD3.dll in the ghostTownElite/bin folder?
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:59 pm

Restarting didn't help. The program hangs on the splash screen so I can't update. Will check for dll when I get home.
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Fri Mar 22, 2013 10:01 pm

kilaD wrote:Ok, you have got the 0.6 update accidentally. Restarting max after update should fix that problem. Have you tried that?
After restarting, can you check if you have GTLD3.dll in the ghostTownElite/bin folder?

Yes, I do...what can I do, I want my GT.
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Fri Mar 22, 2013 10:21 pm

Ok, i have updated the latest autoupdate!

open maxscript (F11) and paste this in and hit enter:
Code: Select all
GT_Splash.GT_localVersion = 0


After that, go to the GT menu -> update -> Check for updates.
It should then start to update to the latest 0.6 version.
Restart max, and try if it works.

Let me know how it goes!

EDIT:
Forget that, i forgot you couldnt open GT.
Download the files manually from here:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=717

They should be extracted in the ghostTownElite/Scripts directory. Overwrite the old files.
Then restart max and try.
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help? Here's the place

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron