Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Forum rules
When asking for help, include your Windows/3dsMax/GT version

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby otmale » Mon Nov 19, 2012 12:38 pm

Hi All,

I am having same problem running ghosttown elite,

I have edited my ini file as advised here, but still get message -- Runtime error: fileIn: can't open file - "Scripts\GTNet.mse"

I am running 3ds max 2013 64bit / Win 7 / gt 0.5.

Please let me know there is another sollution?

Many thanks
Otto
User avatar
otmale
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 4:46 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby teekon » Thu Nov 22, 2012 11:45 am

Worked for me too! :) thanks

Hi All,

I am having same problem running ghosttown elite,

I have edited my ini file as advised here, but still get message -- Runtime error: fileIn: can't open file - "Scripts\GTNet.mse"

I am running 3ds max 2013 64bit / Win 7 / gt 0.5.

Please let me know there is another sollution?

Many thanks
Otto


Did you edit the ghosttown.ini just like shown below?

[Settings]
InstallDir=C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\enu\scripts\kilad\ghostTownElite\

of course change the username to whatever your username is. I just copied the file directory from windows explorer and pasted it over the above to make sure I got it just right. Also when you save the file, make sure you select "all files" from the drop down list in notepad, to make sure it doesn't save over the .ini file as a .txt. You probably already know all that, just making sure.. :P
User avatar
teekon
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:22 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby Davader » Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:43 am

Thanks! that fixed the same problem for me as well.
Now I just need my key.
Davader
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:36 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby Sdwag » Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:21 pm

Thx for your help !
have nice day.
Sdwag
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:22 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Mon Mar 18, 2013 3:59 am

Elite was working well with Max 2013...then I lost the Command Panel so I went to the default ui and lost GhostTown. Reinstalled and even following all the steps in this thread I keep getting the error.
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Mon Mar 18, 2013 3:41 pm

you can't loose the command panel.
Customize -> show ui -> show command panel

Paste the content of your ghosttown.ini here and i'll take a look at it.
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:17 am

The ui fix didn't work for the Command Panel. Forgot to type"[Settings]", now the splash screen comes up, but I have the dotnet error.runtime exception Invalid directory on URL.
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:16 pm

What version does it say in bottom left corner?
It would be easier if you could paste the content of ghosttown.ini here.
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby wxyz » Tue Mar 19, 2013 9:46 pm

How do I insert a jpg? Do I need to set upa url and use the img tag?
wxyz
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:57 pm

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby kilaD » Tue Mar 19, 2013 10:38 pm

Just use the "upload attachment" below the text
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help? Here's the place

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron