Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Forum rules
When asking for help, include your Windows/3dsMax/GT version

Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby ForceX » Sat Oct 27, 2012 2:30 pm

My first post here on the forums, Hi all..

After a successful install, when i try to launch GT i get this error.

-- Runtime error: fileIn: can't open file - "Scripts\GTNet.mse"


Any help is appreciated, I cant wait to start using this awesome tool.

Windows 7 Pro x64
Max 2013 x64 (Admin)
GT elite 0.5
Install Dir C:\Users\MyName\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\ENU\scripts
User avatar
ForceX
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 1:50 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby pearl34 » Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:05 pm

windows 7/ 3ds max 2013 64 bit/ GT 0.5 Elite
hi force x,
i have the same error-message. Kilad answered me to do the following:
Just add the ghosTown installpath to the ini file, something like this:

[Settings]
InstallDir=C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\enu\scripts\kilad\ghostTownElite\

It should be the path that the file is in. You may need to close max before you edit the file.
Save, and restart.
---
It didn´t solve the problem in my case. May be you have more luck.
Did you find any solution??

Best regards dan
pearl34
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 11:54 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby ForceX » Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:37 pm

@pearl34 : Thanks for your reply. Which .INI file should i add this line too?
User avatar
ForceX
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 1:50 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby pearl34 » Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:56 pm

when you follow the path C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\enu\scripts\kilad\ghostTownElite\
then there is the file ghosttown.ini
please tell me if it solved your issue : )
pearl34
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 11:54 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby ForceX » Sat Oct 27, 2012 5:35 pm

@pearl34 : Fantastic it worked!! Thanks so much for you help :D

My ghosttown.ini file was empty. Adding that line worked great. I simply replaced YOURUSERNAME with my pc account name and it works!
User avatar
ForceX
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 1:50 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby pearl34 » Sat Oct 27, 2012 5:43 pm

Can you post a screenshot of lines you copied into the file please. My one didn´t work : (
pearl34
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 11:54 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby ForceX » Sat Oct 27, 2012 6:35 pm

Sure, here it is.

Right click & open image in new window / tab

Image
User avatar
ForceX
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 1:50 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby pearl34 » Sat Oct 27, 2012 6:41 pm

It works!! :D
pearl34
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 11:54 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby ForceX » Sat Oct 27, 2012 7:04 pm

Awesome!!!
User avatar
ForceX
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 1:50 am

Re: Runtime error : GTNet.mse

Postby avalon5 » Sat Nov 10, 2012 3:29 pm

Works for me ,too ... Thanks ;)
User avatar
avalon5
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:40 pm

Next

Return to Need Help? Here's the place

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron