Is it possible to reset all settings to default?

Is it possible to reset all settings to default?

Postby smerf1 » Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:02 pm

I can't seem to figure it out.
smerf1
Member
Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:01 pm

Re: Is it possible to reset all settings to default?

Postby kilaD » Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:19 pm

Not for the moment, but i posted the default settings here somewhere. Just search the forum
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Is it possible to reset all settings to default?

Postby smerf1 » Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:26 pm

kilaD wrote:Not for the moment, but i posted the default settings here somewhere. Just search the forum

Thank you so much, I found the thread =D

Whilst I have you hear, I just wanted to say thank you for this great script. But I'm having a problem (Hence why I needed defaults) For some reason all my block fo buildings are the same size, I cannot get different size of buildings in the same block. I assume it can be done as I have seen pictures and video's where buildings were different sizes in a block. How can I do this? I have tried all the settings with no avail.
smerf1
Member
Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:01 pm

Re: Is it possible to reset all settings to default?

Postby smerf1 » Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:09 pm

Hmmm after I applied the defautls I get an error message trying to generate buildings
"No ""get"" function for OK"
smerf1
Member
Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:01 pm

Re: Is it possible to reset all settings to default?

Postby kilaD » Fri Oct 07, 2011 5:17 pm

hmm.. how did you apply the deafults?
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Is it possible to reset all settings to default?

Postby teddy61174 » Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:21 pm

OR... you can post the link to the default settings here? Cause I did a search for "Default" and "Settings" and the results just brought be back here.
teddy61174
Member
Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:57 am

Re: Is it possible to reset all settings to default?

Postby kilaD » Wed Mar 14, 2012 9:00 am

Something like this:

[Buildsettings]
All=#(2, 2, 4, 5, 800, 700, 600, 1, 8, 133, 3, 300, 280, 50, 500, 700, 58, 100, 100, 60, 20, 0)
RoundedChamfer=true
UseChamfer=true
Reserve Faces=false


just copypaste this into your GT_BuildSettings.ini

find it in C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2012 - 64bit\enu\scripts\kilad\ghostTown
TEHY SAIDS I WOULD BE ARESTED IF I KEPT HAX0RING
User avatar
kilaD
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Is it possible to reset all settings to default?

Postby Arty » Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:32 am

just great I was looking for this... thanx Kilad...

and for those that like it visual...

Image
Image Image
Greeks will get the joke... Μπετατζής... In English concrete construction worker...
www.benchmarksims.org
User avatar
Arty
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 10:27 pm

Re: Is it possible to reset all settings to default?

Postby sauerkrauten » Sun Oct 14, 2012 7:18 pm

I´m visual thing lol, missed the train on that.
User avatar
sauerkrauten
EliteMember
EliteMember
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 5:28 pm


Return to Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron